Our Team
-
MORRIS BROWN
Senior Pastor
mbrown@christgreensboro.org
336-299-1571 ext. 304
-
KATEY GALYON
Pastor of Discipleship
kgalyon@christgreensboro.org
336-299-1571 ext. 303
-
SAMUEL MOORE
Pastor
smoore@christgreensboro.org
336-299-1571 ext. 313
-
Nikki Baten
Pastor
nbaten@christgreensboro.org
336-299-1571 ext. 308
-
SUSAN PABON
Clergy Admin Assistant & Membership
spabon@christgreensboro.org
336-299-1571 ext. 305
-
AMBERLY JOHNSTON
Director of Worship & Arts
ajohnston@christgreensboro.org
336-299-1571 ext. 309
-
Joey Armeniox
Director of Contemporary Worship
jarmeniox@christgreensboro.org
336-299-1571 ext. 315 -
DAVID LEMLY
Organist
dlemly@christgreensboro.org
-
JONATHAN DRYE
Handbell Coordinator
jdrye@christgreensboro.org
336-299-1571
-
Josh Frost
Youth Program Leadership Fellow
jfrost@christgreensboro.org
336-299-1571
-
Krystal Pruitt
Director of Children's Ministries
kpruitt@christgreensboro.org
336-299-1571 ext. 314
-
Amy Travis
Congregational Engagement Coordinator
atravis@christgreensboro.org
336-299-1571
-
JENNIFER OLIVER
Youth and Children's Assistant
joliver@christgreensboro.org
336-299-1571 ext. 302
-
LYNN LONG
Receptionist, Senior Adults, & Missions Assistant
llong@christgreensboro.org
336-299-1571 ext. 314
-
ROBYN SHELALA
Accounting Assistant
rshelala@christgreensboro.org
336-299-1571 ext. 311
-
SAMANTHA CHARLET
Business Manager
scharlet@christgreensboro.org
336-299-1571 ext. 310
-
ROBERT CHOU
Director of Media and Marketing
rchou@christgreensboro.org
336-299-1571 ext. 317
-
LORI GRAY
Director of Communications & Connections
lgray@christgreensboro.org
336-299-1571 ext. 301
-
MARK LEDFORD
Director of Facilities
mledford@christgreensboro.org
336-299-1571 ext. 318
-
ELIJAH EDWARDS
ChristYouth & Contemporary Music Assistant
eedwards@christgreensboro.org
336-299-1571
-
SALLIE BETT THEALL
Director of Childhood Enrichment Center
stheall@christgreensboro.org
336-299-1571 ext. 720
-
STEPHANIE WILLIAMS BEAL
Director of Kids Ahead
kidsahead@christgreensboro.org
336-299-1571 ext. 730
LEADERSHIP
CHURCH COUNCIL
The Church Council is the primary administrative body of the church, composed of the leadership set by the United Methodist Book of Discipline, the chairs of the foundational ministry teams, the chairs of the ministry areas, and the appointed clergy.
MEMBERS: Carl Ashby, Carolyn McKinney, Mark Sampson, Tom Jordan, Angie Hagar, Brian Styers, Ron Eberhardt, Gloria Jordan, Kathy Wickline, Lauren Joyner, Cameron Chantrey, Art Graves, William Wynn. Ministry Area Team Chairs: Joe & Karen Grady, Whitney Kuebert, Gloria Thornton, Nancy Reaves, Liz Vanderveer, Stephanie Vannoy, Kathie Amato, Debbie Hayes, Sally Lewis. Foundational Team Chairs: Michael Foster, Barry Safrit, Dana Vaughn. Staff: Morris Brown, Nikki Baten, Samuel Moore, Katey Galyon, Brian Styers, Mark Ledford, Samantha Charlet, Lori Gray, Amberly Johnston, Joey Armeniox, Andi Goree, Amy Travis,
STAFF PARISH RELATIONS COMMITTEE(SPRC)
The Staff Parish Relations Committee is responsible for attending to the staffing needs of the church, in addition to serving as liaison between the clergy and the congregation.
MEMBERS: Michael Foster (Chair), Debbie Hayes (Vice Chair), Tom Jordan, Fred Fischer, Robert Hagar, Mitch Camp, Phil Sizemore, Mary Anne Rohr, Susie Freysinger, Morris Brown
FINANCE COMMITTEE
The Finance Committee is responsible for setting the budget for the ministries of the church, in addition to the creation and implementation of church financial practices.
MEMBERS: Barry Safrit (Chair), Ophelia Moore, Jim Brogden, Jason Markey, Heather Cosgrove, Robbie Dunnagan, Carolyn McKinney, Carl Ashby, Miichael Foster, Stephanie Vannoy, Dana Vaughn, Morris Brown, Nikki Baten, Samuel Moore, Samantha Charlet, Tom Jordan
TRUSTEES
The Board of Trustees is responsible for the stewardship of the property of the church and ensures that the legal requirements on the church, related to the property, are satisfied.
MEMBERS: Britt Blaylock, Dave Long, Shannon Bradford, Sean Devlin, Jayne Cameron, Jason Hicks, Mark Ledford, Van Gresham, Geoff Purser, Mary Jones
ENDOWMENT
The Endowment Committee is responsible for the development and management of the endowment of Christ Church, in addition to overseeing distribution of interest to support the missions and ministries of the church.
MEMBERS: Dana Vaughn (Chair), John Faulkner, Barry Safrit, Cathy Perssons, Kathy Cheek, JW DeGance, Barry Safrit, Samantha Charlet, Morris Brown, Andi Goree
NOMINATIONS & LAY LEADERSHIP COMMITTEE
The Nominations & Lay Leadership Committee is responsible for nominating the elected leadership of the church to Charge Conference and for the development of lay leaders.
MEMBERS: Morris Brown (Chair), Cynthia Styers, Jenn Kunka, Carl Phillips, Kay Harmon, Katie Markey, Warren SanGeorge, Stephanie Milroy, Susie Freysinger, Cory Phillips, Tom Jordan, Amy Travis.